Best Areas to Buy Property in Punta Cana (2026): Cap Cana, Bávaro, Punta Cana Village and More

Short answer: for a luxury second home with golf and a marina, look at Cap Cana, the most expensive area per square foot (about US$318–322/sq ft). To live in the area year-round with a family, Punta Cana Village (median condo around US$425,000). For the lowest entry price and the deepest rental market, Bávaro (median condo around US$165,000), with Cocotal and Vista Cana as mid-range options inside it. These are 2026 asking prices, not closing prices.
Netix does not sell property: we are the marketing agency behind real estate projects in these areas. Developing a project here? Message us on WhatsApp.
The best areas in Punta Cana at a glance
| Area | Median condo (asking) | Asking price per m² (per sq ft) | Long-term rent (monthly median) | Best for |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| Cap Cana | US$374,500–478,000 | US$3,428–3,465 (US$318–322) | US$2,400–2,500 | Luxury second home, golf and boating |
| Punta Cana Village | US$425,000 | US$2,548 (US$237) | US$2,450 | Families living in the area year-round |
| Cocotal (Bávaro) | US$315,000 | US$2,675 (US$249) | US$1,300 | A mid-to-upper budget inside Bávaro |
| Vista Cana (Bávaro) | US$260,000 | US$2,232 (US$207) | US$1,200 | A mid-range budget inside Bávaro |
| Bávaro (overall) | US$165,000 | US$1,969 (US$183) | US$1,250 | First purchase and vacation rentals |
Sources: prices from CLIC Inmobiliaria (data as of June 23, 2026) and Evalua (September 2026), as compiled by The LatinVestor; where the two differ, the range is shown. Rents from CLIC (March 2026). Per-square-foot figures are our conversion (1 m² = 10.764 sq ft).
All of these areas are a short drive from each other and share the same airport. What changes is the type of buyer, the entry price and how much competition you will face if you later want to rent or resell.
Why Americans buy in Punta Cana
- About 55% of the foreign visitors who arrived through Punta Cana International Airport in 2025 came from the United States and Canada: roughly 3.03 million of 5.5 million, according to airport data reported by N Digital.
- The airport handled 6,378,931 international passenger movements from January to June 2026, up 19.3% year over year, and 58.41% of all international movements in the country (Revista Mercado, with Departamento Aeroportuario data).
- The Dominican Republic received 9,241,246 visitors from January to September 2026, 7.5% more than in 2025 and 60.4% more than in 2019 (Ministry of Tourism).
Demand is strong across the region. The real decision is which area matches how you plan to use the property.
Cap Cana: luxury, golf and a marina
Cap Cana describes itself as a private, master-planned destination 10 minutes from Punta Cana International Airport, with a sportfishing marina, the Jack Nicklaus Signature golf course Punta Espada, and Juanillo and Api beaches (Cap Cana).
- Price: median condo between US$374,500 (CLIC) and US$478,000 (Evalua). The highest price per square foot in the region: US$322 according to CLIC and US$318 according to Evalua.
- Supply: CLIC counted 1,294 condos for sale in Cap Cana, against 12,854 in the wider Punta Cana–Bávaro market. Less inventory means fewer near-identical units competing with yours.
- Long-term rent: median of US$2,400–2,500 a month.
Good fit if you want a high-end second home, play golf or own a boat, and value privacy over price. Check the HOA and community fees before comparing with other areas; they change the real cost of ownership significantly.
Punta Cana Village: for living here year-round
Puntacana Village markets itself as a "Live, work & play" community with homes, homesites, apartments and commercial space, alongside restaurants, shopping, golf, tennis, a spa and the Puntacana International School (Puntacana Village). (Disclosure: the Netix office is in Puntacana Village.)
- Price: median condo of US$425,000, or US$237/sq ft (Evalua, September 2026).
- Long-term rent: median of US$2,450 a month, for units averaging 201 m² (about 2,164 sq ft) (CLIC). These are large homes, built for families.
Good fit if you are relocating, have school-age children, or work in Punta Cana and want everything close by. Check the condo rules if you plan to rent by the night: some residential communities restrict it, and it is better to know before you sign.
Bávaro: the most supply and the lowest entry price
Bávaro is the largest and most varied market in the region. Evalua puts the median condo at US$165,000 and US$183/sq ft. Its sectors are very different from each other:
| Sector | Median condo (asking) | Asking price per sq ft | Long-term rent (monthly median) |
|---|---|---|---|
| Cocotal | US$315,000 | US$249 | US$1,300 |
| Vista Cana | US$260,000 | US$207 | US$1,200 |
| Downtown Punta Cana | no published median | no data | US$1,200 |
| Los Corales | no published median | no data | US$1,106 |
| White Sands | no published median | no data | US$1,050 |
Sources: Evalua prices (September 2026) via The LatinVestor; rents from CLIC (March 2026).
Bávaro is also where most vacation rentals are. Across the Punta Cana area, airbtics tracked 4,875 active listings with an average daily rate of US$118, 49% occupancy and a median of US$20,000 in annual revenue per listing from November 2024 to October 2025 (CLIC). Half of all listings earned less than that.
Good fit if this is your first purchase, you want to stay under US$200,000, or you are buying to rent. Check how many near-identical projects surround yours: with this much supply, a generic condo competes on price. For realistic return numbers, read is Punta Cana a good real estate investment for Americans.
Pre-construction or resale? It depends on the area
Buying pre-construction is not always cheaper per square foot. Using Evalua’s September 2026 data (via The LatinVestor):
| Area | Resale (per sq ft) | Pre-construction (per sq ft) | Difference |
|---|---|---|---|
| Cap Cana | US$318 | US$327 | pre-construction 2.7% higher |
| Vista Cana | US$207 | US$227 | pre-construction 9.4% higher |
| Bávaro | US$183 | US$175 | pre-construction 4.6% lower |
In Cap Cana and Vista Cana, new construction is priced above resale: you pay for a newer product with future delivery. In Bávaro, pre-construction is slightly cheaper, in exchange for waiting and taking the risk that the delivery date slips. In every case, compare against finished resale in the same area before assuming a pre-construction deal is a bargain.
Which area fits you?
| If your priority is… | Look first at |
|---|---|
| Living here year-round with family | Punta Cana Village |
| A luxury second home, golf or a boat | Cap Cana |
| An upper-mid budget, well below Cap Cana prices | Cocotal |
| Getting in under US$200,000 | Bávaro (Vista Cana, White Sands, Los Corales) |
| Vacation rental income | Bávaro, with a product that stands out |
- How will you use it? Living, vacationing and renting point to different areas. A unit that works well on Airbnb can be uncomfortable to live in, and the other way around.
- What will it cost in total? Add closing costs, HOA fees and, if you rent, management. Our US investor guide breaks down closing costs and ownership structures.
- How long will you hold it? In the area with the most supply, a quick resale costs more.
Before you sign, in any area
- US citizens can own property in the Dominican Republic on the same terms as Dominicans, with no residency required. See the US investor guide.
- Asking price is not closing price. The figures in this article come from listings.
- Verify any CONFOTUR tax exemption in writing with a Dominican attorney before paying a premium for it.
- Plan for US taxes. Rental income and a future sale must be reported to the IRS: US taxes on Dominican Republic rental property.
- Financing from the US works differently from a US mortgage: how to finance a Dominican Republic property purchase.
Frequently asked questions
What is the best area to buy property in Punta Cana? It depends on use: Cap Cana for luxury, Punta Cana Village for year-round family living, and Bávaro for the lowest entry price and the most rental demand.
What is the cheapest area? Of those compared here, Bávaro, with a median condo around US$165,000 (Evalua, September 2026).
Where is the most expensive area? Cap Cana, at about US$318–322 per square foot depending on the source.
Where do vacation rentals perform best? Most short-term rentals are in Bávaro, and so is most of the competition. The median listing in the Punta Cana area earned US$20,000 gross in a year (airbtics, via CLIC).
Does Netix sell condos in these areas? No. Netix is a marketing and sales-structuring agency for developers. To buy, deal directly with the developer or a licensed real estate agent.
For information only; not legal, tax or investment advice. Figures as of October 25, 2026.
Developing a project in Cap Cana, Bávaro or Punta Cana Village?
Message us on WhatsApp and tell us about your project. We reply the same business day.
Director General of Netix, real estate marketing and development firm based in Punta Cana. 40 Under Forty, Revista Mercado.

