Is Punta Cana a Good Real Estate Investment for Americans in 2026? Data, Risks and Returns

Short answer: it can be, but not everywhere and not at brochure returns. Demand is at record levels, and finished, well-located product sells. At the same time, short-term rental listings are growing several times faster than their revenue, and generic new condos take longer to sell. Net yields of roughly 4-7% in a base case, depending on purchase price (own calculation) are more defensible than the 10-13% some sellers advertise. Whether it is “good” depends on the product, the entry price, the manager and your exit.

Want to talk about your project? Message us on WhatsApp.

This article is for investors, funds and developers evaluating Punta Cana with US capital. It is not investment advice.

Is tourism demand strong enough to support property values?

The Dominican Republic received 9,241,246 visitors from January to September 2026, up 7.5% from 2025 and up 60.4% from 2019, and the tourism minister projects more than 12.4 million by year-end (Ministry of Tourism). For Punta Cana specifically, about 55% of the 5.5 million foreign visitors through its airport in 2025 came from the US and Canada (N Digital).

Foreign direct investment reached a record US$5,032.3 million in 2025, with tourism at 26.3% and real estate at 15.7% of the total (Infobae, citing the Central Bank).

Read these numbers with care. The visitor total includes cruise passengers, who do not buy apartments, and the dependence on North American travelers is also a concentration risk.

What do properties cost, and are prices rising?

AreaSampleMedian asking US$/m²Median asking price per unit
Punta Cana-Bavaro12,854 apartments2,278US$195,000
Cap Cana1,294 apartments3,465US$374,500

Source: CLIC Inmobiliaria, data cutoff June 23, 2026. These are asking prices, not closing prices.

There is no official price index and no closed-sales database for Punta Cana. The best-documented appreciation signal is nationwide: Global Property Guide reports house prices up 7.74% nominal year over year to the first quarter of 2026, but only 0.33% in real terms (inmobiliario.do). A market blog that sells data packs estimates actual sale prices run about 5% to 9% below listing prices and that rental-friendly condos and premium gated communities have risen faster than inland homes, but it acknowledges these are estimates built mostly on asking prices (The LatinVestor). Appreciation figures quoted in pesos may also differ from dollar returns for a US owner.

What can you earn from short-term rentals?

Airbtics data for the period from November 2024 to October 2025 shows large differences by area (Airbtics):

SubzoneActive listingsOccupancyAvg. daily rateAnnual revenue per listing
Bavaro2,56151%US$114US$21,571
El Cortecito92759%US$115US$25,150
Uvero Alto (small sample, many villas)18164%US$136US$32,320

For the market as a whole in 2025, Airbtics counted 4,981 listings with 48% occupancy, a US$119 daily rate and US$21,299 in annual revenue (Airbtics). Its year-over-year change tells the supply story: listings grew 46.4% while revenue grew 8.9% (Airbtics).

Data providers disagree with each other, which is itself a warning. If a seller’s projection uses a nightly rate and occupancy well above these figures, ask for the source and run the numbers yourself.

Hypothetical example (own calculation, not a forecast). A Bavaro condo bought for US$220,000 earns the Bavaro average of US$21,571 gross. If management takes 20-25% of revenue, and HOA dues, utilities, internet and accounting take roughly US$7,000 to US$8,000 a year, the net operating income is about US$8,200 to US$10,300, or roughly 3.7% to 4.7% on cost, before Dominican and US income taxes, furniture replacement and insurance. Change the assumptions and the answer changes. That is the point: model your own numbers.

What about long-term rentals?

CLIC measured 1,129 apartment listings in March 2026 with a median rent of US$1,300 a month (US$1,150 for one bedroom, US$1,500 for two and US$1,700 for three), ranging from US$650 in Pueblo Bavaro to US$2,500 in Cap Cana (CLIC). Global Property Guide estimates an average gross yield of 6.48% for Punta Cana-Bavaro (inmobiliario.do). Gross yield is before vacancy, management, HOA, property tax and income tax. In inland areas, long-term rent can compete with short-term rental while carrying less operating risk, but you should test that against your specific building.

Is there an oversupply risk?

Situr data reported by Acento shows 25,825 rooms under construction in La Altagracia against 54,418 existing hotel rooms, across 77 approved tourism projects of which 55 are real estate (Acento). The pipeline is about 47% of the current hotel inventory (own calculation).

A market blog estimates 4-6 months of supply for finished resale in good locations versus 8-12 months for generic new-build condos, with 15-25% of visible listings needing a price cut or incentive. These are the author’s estimates, not transaction-verified (The LatinVestor). No independent authority has issued a formal oversupply warning, so “selective oversupply” is the more accurate description: risk concentrates in generic condos and short-term-rental-dependent units, not in the destination as a whole.

How do the main sub-markets compare?

Averages hide the real decision, which is where in Punta Cana you buy.

Sub-marketWhat the data saysImplication (our reading)
Cap CanaHighest asking prices (US$3,465/m²) and highest median long-term rent (about US$2,500 a month) (CLIC prices; CLIC rents)Premium entry price; yield depends on the premium holding
Bavaro / El Cortecito51% to 59% occupancy and US$21,571 to US$25,150 of revenue per listing, but the most listings (Airbtics)Deepest rental market, and the most competition
Pueblo BavaroLowest median rent in the CLIC sample, US$650 a month (CLIC rents)Lower entry price, workforce-style demand; different risk profile
Uvero Alto64% occupancy and US$32,320 of revenue, from only 181 listings with many villas (Airbtics)Small sample; do not extrapolate to condos

The takeaway is not that one area is best. It is that each area needs its own comparables, sample size and cost structure before you commit.

Who is Punta Cana a better fit for?

Based on the evidence above (our reading, not advice):

  • A better fit: investors with a multi-year horizon, who can buy finished or well-protected product at a negotiated price, who model conservative occupancy and who have a plan for management and for the exit tax cost.
  • A weaker fit: investors who need a guaranteed income, who rely on a seller’s yield projection, who cannot absorb vacancy, or who would stretch with high-rate leverage. With Dominican mortgage rates of 9% to 13.5% reported for non-residents (CLIC) and net rental yields in the mid single digits, borrowing can turn negative.

What would a conservative underwriting look like?

A simple three-case table helps keep expectations honest. The numbers below are a hypothetical example for a US$180,000 condo (own calculation, not a forecast), with 20% to 25% management fees and about US$7,000 a year of other costs:

CaseGross annual revenueApprox. net before taxesNet on US$180,000
Strong (El Cortecito-type revenue, US$25,150)US$25,150about US$11,900 to US$13,1006.6% to 7.3%
Base (Bavaro average, US$21,571)US$21,571about US$9,200 to US$10,3005.1% to 5.7%
Weak (revenue 40% below Bavaro average, about US$12,900)US$12,900about US$2,700 to US$3,3001.5% to 1.8%

The weak case is deliberately harsh: it shows how sensitive net income is when revenue falls but fixed costs do not. Add Dominican and US income taxes, furniture replacement and insurance to every row.

How should you think about the exit?

Plan the sale before the purchase. Law 30-26 introduced a 10% tax on individuals’ real estate capital gains, with the calculation basis pending regulation (inmobiliario.do). Buyers’ closing costs of 4.5% to 5.5% without CONFOTUR also affect how a future buyer prices your unit (Century 21 Perdomo). And US capital gains rules apply on top; read our US tax guide.

What are the main risks for a US investor?

RiskWhat it meansWhat to do
Rental oversupplyListings growing faster than revenueStress-test occupancy and rate; consider a long-term-rental floor
Presale delivery and fund safetyPayments to a builder’s account, delaysRequire a trust (fideicomiso), verify permits and title
Tax changesLaw 30-26 added a 10% Dominican capital gains tax on individual real estate sales (basis pending regulation)Model it in your exit; see our US tax guide
Incentive uncertaintyNew rule against stacking incentive regimes, terms undefinedVerify CONFOTUR status with an attorney
LiquidityGeneric condos can take months to sellPrefer well-located product; plan a longer hold
ConcentrationHeavy reliance on US/Canada travelersDiversify; do not rely on one season
Data gapsNo official price index or closed-sales dataUse comparables with sample size and date

Sources for the Law 30-26 items: inmobiliario.do guide and inmobiliario.do on incentives.

What does it cost to buy?

Century 21 Perdomo estimates 4.5% to 5.5% of the price in closing costs for foreign buyers without a CONFOTUR exemption and 1.5% to 2.5% with a valid one. The largest line is the 3% transfer tax (Century 21 Perdomo). Build these costs, plus furnishing and onboarding, into your return from day one.

Checklist: before you buy in Punta Cana

  • [ ] Compare at least five comparables per square meter, with sample size and date.
  • [ ] Ask the seller for the source of every occupancy, rate and yield claim.
  • [ ] Build base, optimistic and stress cases with a 20-25% management fee.
  • [ ] Verify trust (fideicomiso), title, permits and, if advertised, CONFOTUR resolution.
  • [ ] Confirm who manages the unit and what the management contract says about exclusivity and fees.
  • [ ] Model the 10% Dominican capital gains tax and US taxes at exit.
  • [ ] Decide how you will finance it (see financing from the US).
  • [ ] Have a Dominican attorney independent of the seller review the contract.

Frequently asked questions

Is Punta Cana real estate a good investment for Americans in 2026? It can be for well-located, finished or reputable-trust-backed product bought at a realistic price. It is riskier for generic presale condos that depend on short-term-rental income. No source supports guaranteed returns.

What is a realistic rental yield? Global Property Guide estimates a 6.48% gross average for Punta Cana-Bavaro. After costs, our base case for a Bavaro short-term rental is roughly 4-7% net depending on purchase price, about 4-5% on a US$220,000 unit and 6-7% on a US$150,000 unit (own calculation, before taxes).

Are prices going up? Nationally, house prices rose 7.74% nominal but 0.33% real in Q1 2026 per Global Property Guide. There is no official index for Punta Cana.

Can foreigners buy freely? Yes, on the same terms as Dominicans with prior tax registration, according to the law firm GGI (GGI).

What is the biggest risk? For rental-dependent investments, supply growth outpacing revenue. For presales, delivery and fund-protection risk. For both, tax and regulatory change.

Need help?

Netix is a marketing firm in Puntacana Village that works with real estate developers. We build the commercial side of a project: market analysis, investor dossiers, lead generation and events. If you are a developer presenting a project to US investors, learn about our capital raising support or our marketing and sales services.

For information only; not legal, tax or investment advice. Past and current market data do not guarantee future results. Figures current as of October 13, 2026.

Do you have a project or an investment in the Dominican Republic?

Message us on WhatsApp and tell us about your case. We reply the same business day.

Message us on WhatsApp: +1 809 941 3130